Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Stomach problems, allergic rashes. Prescribed panafcortelone for rash. Sore throat, ribs pain, tiredness. Can this be due to drug interaction?

Hi ive got many stomach problems which are currently being treated, and recently came out with an allergic rash - unrelated to the stomach problems, went to an ufamiliar gp and hes prescribed panafcortelone for the rash and i couldnt sleep last night, have a sore throat , pain on right side rib cage, and am very tired today. im taking nexium and the pill could they be reacting to the new medication?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no drug reaction between nexium(esmoprazole) and panafcortelone(prednisolone). Your symptoms are due to the action of panafcortelone to subside allergy. This drug gives a little tiredness due to muscle weakness., and sore throat. But these symptoms disappear once taking panafcortelone is stopped.

Also it not advisable to take panafcortelone since you have acid peptic disease which will be precipitated by taking the drug for long term. But since it is a single dose in your case, there no need to worry.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor