Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain with bloating, got bleeding after painful sex. Any idea?

last couple of days had a pain in left side of stomach , almost like the type of muscle pain you get when you try to move the day after doing lots of sit ups. Stomach is very bloated - the pain is a dull ache which is always there but a sharper pain when I try to move eg standing to sitting. Then yesterday sex was painful and I bled - very red - have not bled since but still have the pain. Any idea what it could be?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Rachel,

Thank you for posting to us.
Per your description you are having problems which might be unrelated. Your stomach pain and bloating is due to indigestion/dyspepsia. We could also think of an irritable bowel syndrome. In that case, you will need antispasmodic medication and sodium bicarbonate salt dissolved in a glass of water. Non the less since we are dealing the stomach, it is better to run some few test like stool exams, urine analysis ( to exclude urinary tract infection which could mic mic abdominal pain/ nephritic colic). Your postcoital bleeding might be due to an affection of the cervix (infection, abnormal cervical cells, tear etc). You will need a PAP smear and vaginal exams by a gynobs to exclude this. The other possibility of your bleeding is from the lining of your uterus in case your uterus is easily destabilized. Some women can have this bleeding during ovulation or right before her menstrual flow. Infections such as gonorrhea and chlamydia can also affect the lining of the uterus and cause weakness thus bleeding after sex. Uterine abnormalities such as polyps or fibroids could cause weakness and thus bleeding after sex.

In any case, you will need to pay a visit to your gynobs or you can allow to see if any recurrence or related to ovulation or before menses ( you may wait before going to gynobs). This might not necessarily be an emergency. But if worried do check up.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor