Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Stomach cramps, vomiting, nausea after taking Amoxyclav for sinus infection. Reason?

I have been taking amoxy-clav for about 10 days so far. It was prescribed for a sinus infection . I have now developed waves of stomach cramps (they are not low in the abdomen but higher up). They are coming in waves. It started yesterday early morning, seemed to subside by yesterday evening but this morning around 5 am i woke up with them again and experienced a bout of vomiting and nausea . I have not vomited again but the waves of cramping are still continuing. Could this be related to the amoxy-clav, or is it more likely a stomach bug/virus?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your question.

The symptoms of yours seem to be because of the adverse effect of Amoxyclav. Though i will like to exclude other reasons as well by asking you certain questions:

For how many days and at what dose you are prescribed the medication?
Are you on any other medications?
Do you have Fever,Body ache,Loose motion,Skin rash?

Common Side effects of Amoxyclav include:
Abdominal cramps
Skin rash

Complete the course of the drug as prescribed by your doctor.Discontinuing antibiotics before full course usually causes recurrence of infection and development of resistance to the antibiotic for future.

Usually the symptoms subsides by itself within few days and there is nothing to worry. However i will advice you certain medications which you can take in case the symptoms persist.

Proto pump Inhibitor like Omeprazole
Anti-Spasmodic Drugs like Drotaverine for the abdominal cramps.
Domperidone for nausea and vomiting.
Probiotic preparation along with will also be helpful.
Also take care to maintain adequate hydration especially during vomitting.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor