Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stitches on lower lip, numbness, tingling, self dissolving stitches, pain on eating. Normal symptoms?

I had stitches put in my lower lip (inside) about 3 weeks due to a motorcycle accident I was in, ever since then I have noticed that my lower lip is numb and is somewhat tingling . The stitches were done by a plastic surgeon and they are self dissolving ones they have yet to dissolve it is still a little painful to eat and use my lip not real painful but I am more concerned with the fact that it feels numb and tingling, is this normal will it go away?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM

Absorbabale sutures take variable amount of time to get absorbed, and it depends upon the material. It usually takes 10-14 days, but some sutures may take upto 8 weeks. Yes you have to rinse your mouth after every meals or drink and make sure that no food particle is attach to the stitched area.

Do not try to remove these earlier as that might cause gaping of the wound. No other care is required. Continue the course of antibiotic as prescribed by your doctor. Take semi-liquid diet and avoid hard and heavy diet.
Can do Betadine gargles or lukewarm water gargles for better effect. Consult your doctor for that.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor