Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Stiffened jaw and gums after healed peritonsillar abscess, small bubble at the base of uvula. Recurring abcess ?

I had a peritonsillar abscess a month ago. I healed well with a 10 day course of clindamycin and drainage. I had my teeth cleaned 2 weeks ago and I have no dental caries and excellent oral hygiene . 2 days after the cleaning my jaw felt a little stiff and the gums where my wisdom tooth was 20 years ago felt swollen. I went to urgent care last week thinking it was recurring. The MD said no it is pharyngitis . It came and went. Today it happened again and I now see a small, almost clear bubble at the base of my uvula. Could this be a recurring abcess? Should I take the Aumentin I was given in urgent care in case my throat were to get worse?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there... Do you mean that your wisdom tooth was removed? If so when you have recurrent peri-tonsillar abscess (called Quinsy) the clinical symptoms are mainly pain while swallowing, swelling at your base of uvula, deviation of uvula to the opposite side, redness in the soft palate region, with an opening with pus discharge either adjacent to the uvula or right over the tonsillar region. to the pus creeping into the adjacent spaces, there are chances that one might end up with difficulty in mouth opening.Though Augmentin is drug of choice please get evaluated from a ENT specialist (pioneer in it) before you continue with your self medication.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell that you don't have any dental problem as you told that you got all your teeth cleaned & wisdom tooth extracted.You are having quinsy & all your symptoms are same because in that case there is inflammation in soft palate & pus discharge,redness & deviation of uvula,difficulty in opening mouth.
To get proper treatment you consult ENT specialist & don't start such heavy antibiotic by yourself.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor