Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stiff, sore,stabbing pain, itch in fingers and wrist. Histroy of fall face down with bruises on face. Reason?

I fell face down, banged my chin which is now very bruised, the bridge of my nose has a big cut face puffy and lots of scraps. Worry is since the fall my hands have felt strange - my fingers first felt itchy and they felt as if I had been squeezing cactus. Now they feel stiff, sore, throbbing and stabbing pains. My right wrists hurts but I don't think it's broken. Any ideas why my hands should feel worse than my face does
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are likely to be due to soft tissue injury of the injured area and mild stretching of the nerve fibers causing the numbness. Any serious injury is not likely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor