Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Sternum fracture after accident. Is mere resting sufficient?

I am suffering from a mild fracture in sternum in a motor vehicle accident. It was in karnataka and the doctor had asked me to take rest as the fracture is mild it was told that the crack would heal by itself. I am worried if any thing else has to be done for this or mere resting will be sufficient?? Please help me with a solution..
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are having pain in the area or on movement then you may use a chest belt for better immobilization. usually such minor undisplaced fractures heal on their own in 4-6 weeks after adequate rest.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor