Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Stent placement after heart attack. Overweight, smoking addiction. Any advice?

My uncle suffered a heart attack three years ago. They implanted three stents. His EJ was 30%. Last night he suffered another heart attack. The stents were damaged as he did not take pill to Maintain stents. He does not have insurance. He had a successful surgery and replaced h 3 stents. But now is EJ is 10%. He is 58 years old. He is overweight and smokes can quiting smoking increase the EJ rate? How can he improve his EJ? If you take follow doctors orders how long can a person live with such a low EJ rate.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
after stent placement medicine is must , your uncle must take medicine regularly ,
quitting any form of tobacco is definately help to improve out come of any patient so motivate your uncle to quit smoking completely ,
adopt healthy life style ,
dont eat heavy , eat small but more frequent ,
eat healthy food ,restrict salt intake ,
avoid undue strain , and physical activity ,
please take your medicine regularly and please keep in regular touch with your cardiologist ,
many patient will improve with healthy life style and diet and with medicine and your uncle will also get benefit .
take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor