Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Started using lutera instead of alesse. Increased blood pressure and palpitations. Due to stress? Family history of hypertension

I have been on alesse since March 2011 and roughly a year later thought I might have a blood pressure issue but went to NP and blood pressure was great... In August of 2012 alesse was swapped for lutera and I noticed another increase in blood pressure along with heart palps.. I stopped the OCP a week ago how long til these symptoms subside and the bp of 134-140/ 85-94 bp goes down. At some times of excess stress (med school) my bp jumps to 150/100... 23 yo BF no prior medical concerns asthma familial history of hypertension . Addtl my endo doc says all thyroid and adrenal labs are normal but I will be seeing cardio soon? What can you tell me my anxiety is through the roof!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The level of elevation of the pressure is not high / but because your young age you need extensive investigations.
If the pressure does not normalise n a couple of weeks, you need investigation..
Anxiety can raise the pressure / pressure can cause anxiety - a vicious cycle will set in...
Or both anxiety and pressure may be caused by a third cause - like Pheochromocytoma
A cardiologist or nephrologist is the person to investigate...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor