Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Staph infection in nose, rashes in mouth. Normal temperature low, feeling cold. How to normalize?

My normal temp is usually around 97. My temp has been running from 95.9 to 96.7. I feel cold all the time and I hurt some in my upper right side. This started a few weeks prior to a rash in my mouth and a couple of sores in my nose . The doctor did not test mouth but said I had staff in my nose. I am worried the staff may be in my body.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
There is no need to so much worry because staph infection treated by the antibiotics if you does not have the diabetes.
You go for the proper antibiotic course such as the combination of the amoxicillin and clavulanic acid.

According to my personal experience your temperature within normal limit only goes for the treatment of your infection.

Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor