Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in left arm , sore shoulder, cold. What could be this?

I had a stabbing pain in my left arm (tricep area) 5 days ago. It's quickly progressed to constant pain in the middle of my back. At first I could hardly use my arm but that's gotten a lot better but the shoulder is still quite sore. I also have had a cough during this time and just recently had a cold/flu as well. When I wake up it feels fine but as the day progresses the pain in my back gets progressively worse.

I am 33 years old, female, 5'1, quite overweight.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain and soreness in the shoulder could be due to a muscle sprain or a tendonitis in the area. An MRI scan of the area will help in the proper diagnosis and treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor