Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Spitting dark blood discharge, feeling of something stuck in throat, pain in cheek, nose. Should I be concern?

I ve been experiencing a dark bloody discharge from what I think is coming from my sinuses. When I spit it out it looks like a dark bloody clot. Sometimes when I expel this mucous it may be streaked through the mucous but still bloody in color. A few weeks ago I was also experiencing a feeling in my throat like something was stuck. This has passed this week, no feeling of something stuck in throat but started with the dark bloody mucous from sinuses. I do have alittle pain in my left side of my cheek area near my nose . Pressure feeling like. I am concerned with the color of the discharge.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

You have to give the duration of these symptoms and whether associated with fever?Are you a smoker?Do you also have associated loss of appetite and weight?

Kindly get yourself investigated with routine blood count/blood chemistry/blood smear study/urinalysis/X-Ray Paranasal sinuses/Chest X-Ray PA view. In addition bleeding and clotting Time.

In all probabality it could be an acute exacerbation of Chronic sinusitis. a course of Antibiotic and Nasal Decongestants/NSAID/Steam Inhalation/Nutritional Suppliments will be sufficient.Pls abstain from smoking/alcohol.

In case any investigation points towards Kochs/Nasopharyngeal Malignancy ,a consultation with Internal Medicine specialist and ENT Surgeon will be required for further management.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan,

Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arif Khan S's  Response
dear patient,

yes you should consult an ENT doctor and get his opinion as soon as possible , if you are a smoker then kindly take a chest X-RAY PA veiw also...

thank you
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor