Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Sperm report shows sperm count, motility, rapid progression, non linear progression. Normal report?

My husband s age is 32yrs.My husband s semen analysis report shows he has sperm total count of 25 mill/ml, live count -10 mill/ml, sperm per ejaculation75 mill. Motility %motile sperm is 40%. Rapid linear progression 05%. Slow/non lin progression is 55%. Non progression is 40%. Sperm morphology normal form is 40%. is my husband report ok???
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
HI, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, though your husband has more than 20 mill sperm but live sperm count is lower than required .
Motility of the sperm should be more than 50% totally . Which is present .
But morphology of the sperm is lower than required.
First you have to do sperm morphology test using special stain which will show the abnormal forms.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor