Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Sperm report analysis, severe oligozoospermia with infection, self healing or varicocele surgery required ?

Hi, I am XXXXXX i have married on June 2011 we planning for a child since last 3 months but the attempt had been unsuccessful for that reason doctor suggested both of us for medical examination. my wife s reports are normal and Doctor suggested me for Semen Analyses test and the reports were something like this: Macroscopic volue 1.0 ml, Colour: Greyish White, Microscopic: Sperm Count: 2 lakhs/ml, Motility cannot be assessed due to low sperm count , IMPRESSION: SEVRE OLIGOZOOSPERMIA WITH EVIDENCE OF INFECTION. Kindly suggest me whether i go for verecocele surgery or it can be cured naturally? Regards XXX
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


Firstly your report is suggestive of severe Oligospermia with infection. If it is the first time you have done the test. I advice you to repeat the test after course of antibiotic to check the infection.

Sample should be given after 3 days abstinence, not more than that or less then the mentioned period.

Regarding Verecocele, I advice you to go color doppler test, if it confirms it then you can think of surgery. 100 % recovery after surgery can never be given, even after surgery only few cases were the recovery have been seen.


Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor