Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis report shows good sperm count, less motility, pus cells found. Is the report normal?

sir i m 28 years old married man,,, my sperm analysis report is as follows,,,liquefication time 30 min,,volume 1 ml ph ,sperm count 92million/ml,active motile 25%sluggish motile 35%non motile 40% pus cel 1-2/hpf normal forms 96%abnormal forms 04 sir is it normal?,,,at that time when i took the sperm , i was worried and and i ejaculated without erection
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the report of your semen analysis I would state that your semen parameters like sperm count,sperm motility and morphology of the sperms are well within normal range of WHO standards except presence of pus cells which indicates infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate.

Please take antibiotics like Dixycycline for 4 weeks and repeat semen analysis after four weeks.
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor