Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, tingling sensation, red circles on roof of mouth. Cause of worry?

Hey there, I am having a mild sore throat as we speak. But something is off, I ve had sore throat a few times before. It s hard to describe but there is also some tingly feeling in my throat. Just because I am curious I snapped a picture of my throat, and I discovered something unusual. Probably nothing to worry about.If you look at the red circles in the upper part of my mouth, I was wondering what those are. And is it a cause for worry ? And do you think this is a viral or bacterial infection?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
I think you are attacked with Throat infection,it may be due to Bacteria or Virus.
Red circles in your mouth may be due to Inflammation.Nothing to worry.
Everything will be subsided after a course of Antibiotics and Antiinflammatory drugs.Consult your local doctor and get the prescription.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor