Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, swollen glands, white spots, heaviness in chest, strep throat ?

Ive had a sore throat for two days and it was so bad today that I thought id check in the mirror and found many white spots. My glands are very swollen, head pounding. Nowy chest and upper back are hurting/feeling heavy. I m hoping it will be safe to wait until tomorrow to go to the doctor? I ve just been reading that strep can lead to rheumatic fever and I didn t know if the chest pain was a symptom of that? Thank you for your time and concern!
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
According to your sign and symptoms you are having throat infection.
Start warm water gargle,you can also use any anti septic mouth gargle.
Avoid spicy,oily food also avoid chilled water and cold drinks.
You have to start proper antibiotics with anti inflammatory ,decongestant.
Consult your physician for better medical management.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty's  Response
Hi Laura,
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I have gone through your query. Based on the information provided , you are suffering from Acute follicular tonsillitis and pharyngitis.

The heaviness you are feeling in the chest is due to chest congestion secondary to pharyngitis, tonsillitis and post nasal drip.

You need to initiate Antibiotic therapy as soon as possible. Salt water or betadine gargling shall relieve the soreness. Coming to Heaviness of chest you need to use a decongestant and mucolytic syrup . So, Better see a doctor as soon as possible because if neglected it may lead to septicemia.

Yes, Streptococcus is known to cause rheumatic fever. Do not worry the chest pain you have been complaining of is definitely not due to Rheumatic fever rather it is due to congestion.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Take Care

Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor