Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, stuffed and popping ears, constant running nose, low fever, had tonsillectomy, glandular fever. Any recommendations?

Hi I am complaining of sore throat , ears which keep feeling stuffed and pop occasionally, constant running nose, temperature of 39C, swollen glands and aches and pains for 48hours. I have history of tonsillectomy and more recently of glandular fever . I have been taking paracetamol and decongestant since symptoms started with no improvement. Also last time i blew my nose my ear popped which caused me to lose my balance and fall. I cannot make an appointment with my GP soon what would you recommend?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it is likely that your infection has gone to the eustachian tube ( tube connecting the ear and nose) please continue the decongestant , add steam inhalation 3-4 times a day also. please meet your ENT doctor soon, as the infection may spread into your ear, he may start some antibiotics for you. thanks
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Abhishek Sharma's  Response
Even after getting tonsillectomy if you have recurrent sore thraot then it shows that youmight be having---
nasal disease
or reflux disease
You should not blow your nose as middle part of ear and back of nose are connected and becausde of blowing you will send infections to the ear.
You need to take antibiotics so that the infection is controlled and in addition decongestants (which you are already on).Take nasal decongestants also like xylometazoline drops in nose .
in doubt do reply
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor