Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, itchy ears, numbness in the lip. Taking tylenol and amoxicillin. What is causing this?

Hi so Ive had a sore throat for over a week now. I went to to ER last Friday night and was told I have strep throat . I am a 34 year old female. I was prescribed amoxicillin . I take Tylenol for pain too. But last few days my ears have been really itchy. My top lip feels a bit numb but I can still feel it. Now my chin feels slighty numb and my neck a little bit and I ve had a headache most of the day. What is going on?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
hello there ,

According to your clinical history i suspect you have suffering from acute pharyngitis .

It is inflammation of the throat mucous membrane caused by bacterial or sometimes viral infections seen post flu infection .

It presents with symptoms of sore throat, pain and difficulty in swallowing ,fever , cold , headche as you have mentioned.

i would suggest you to start with antibiotic augmentin 625mg along with analgesics with antipyretics for 5 to 7 days.

maintain good oral hygiene, use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine or betaine for regular oral rinsing.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Itchy ears and numb lips could be due to amoxicillin... may be allergic?

Symptoms after a week - may mean the drug is not effective or there may be a complication - you should see our doctor again and get re-assessed...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor