Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Sore throat and Urine exam

Hi i constantly fet sore throats every month, along with the sore throats i also get common cold symptoms, i currently went to the doctor to go checked this out he send me to do blood work, throat culture and a urine exam, what i'm now wondering is how a urine exam can be related to a sore throat?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Oct 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  562
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.A simple urine exam tells so many things about our body that it can't be imagined by a non medical person.Your doctor has done rightly to ask for this test to be done.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You are right both are not connected so one may feel wondered urine examination in throat infection.
I think there are 2 possibilities,
1,Routine check of urine.
2,urine check up for presence of urine sugar.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Recurrent sore throat and common cold is sugestive of some allergic episodes.
Try to find out the allergy.Avoid cold drinks,chilled drinking water,oily foods,do regular warm water gargle,wear hand ki. on face during two whl driving.
Blood invesigation is must to rule out allergy.(eosiophil count).Urine investigation has relation regarding sore throat.
Consult ENT for better guidance and medical management.
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
consult a doctor..:)
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Sore throat and common cold are commonest presentation of a viral fever, and viral fevers are known to reduce immunity to some extent leaving the body prone to infections, better to get it tested , may not be mandatory
Answered: Fri, 8 Oct 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor