Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sore throat. Tonsils removed, lump near the same place. Treatment ?

I had my tonsils removed when i was 16 years old. I have recently been having sore throats and noticed that there is a lump where my tonsils used to be. I remember my tonsils having a duct, the same type of thing is at the back of my throat on the right side. I am not sure if it is my tonsil and don t really want to waste too much money going to the doctor if it isn t serious. If it is a tonsil would I have to go through surgery again/any other treatment?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided it appears that that swelling that you are mentioning may be
1. Residual tonsil - It is one of the post operative complication of tonsillectomy. At times a tag of tonsil or a part of tonsil left during surgery may present like this. Sometimes the patient may present with pain in throat and fever
2. Enlarged Styloid process - Stylod process is a bony process in the floor of tonsillar bed. Sometimes it gets enlarged due to calcificaion of the ligament at its tip. This may present as swelling in operated tonsillar fossa. It causes pain in throat and diffculty in swallowing

I would advise you for a ENT consultation to resolve the issue
I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor