Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sore neck, ears, throat catarrh, white spots on tonsils. Caflexin taken. Tonsilitis history. Advise?

I hAd tonsilitis about 3 weeks ago, swabs came back clear was on caflexin for 5 days. I'm 8 weeks pregnant. I now have similar feelings to how it started lat time, sore neck, ears and feels like catarrh coating back of my throat, n a bit chesty, but no cough. My throat is not sore , more dry....this is how I felt lat time and 2 days later I had white spots on my tonsils and very painful throat..... Could it be coming back? I haven't had onsilitis in 7 years till the bout 3 weeks ago, and usually I get he vey painful throat first....please help.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI mam ,
you are suffering from the tonsillitis and also having the pregnancy of 8 week , there for you take the medical treatment for this condition as early as possible with safer medicine ( the drug which is safer in the first trimester of pregnancy) . Consult the ENT specialist for better management . thanks
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor