Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sore left rib cage, pushed out further on right side, pain along the edges. Anything to worry ?

Hello, A couple of months ago, I noticed that my left rib cage was sore, but the soreness never really went away. It does not hurt, but it is always there. About the same time, the left ribsI noticed were noticably pushed out further than the right side. I thought that it may be related to a lypoma lump I have in between 2 ribs on my left side, but the soreness/dull ache seems to be along the edges of the bottomef of the rib cage (or so it seems to me). My family doctor seems unconcerned, but it is not going away and am wanting a further investigation. Worried for nothing? Ideas? Cheers
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Alfonso,
A lipoma lump usually does not cause a sore rib cage. Persistent pain in the area can be either due to costochondritis which is otherwise known as Tietze's syndrome and the pain occurring due to this is aggravated with exercise and deep breathing or due to chronic hyperacidity which can cause a vague pain in and around the rib cage. Distinguishing between these two entities is extremely important since commonly prescribed analgesics would help in improving the pain from costochondritis but would aggravate that resulting from hyperacidity. No special investigations are required but avoidance of exercise and control of hyperacidity (if any) would help in resolution of your symptoms.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor