Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sore hardening in breast. Should I be concerned ?

I have a sore hardening area in my breast. It feels like a thick strap that starts right above my left breast, upper chest , and can be felt down to almost my nipple where it gets larger. It is sore if you push on the area, this is the same that side that my children constantly dig their elbows in when they are sitting with me. Should I be concerned or could it judt be a muscle? Very concerned. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I would surely ask you to go in for an examination to your general physician or any doctor, to find out what it is, I feel it must be an abscess of breast or any infection/inflammation called mastitis, it could also be a significant swelling, like fibroadenomas/ benign tumors as well , better to get it examined

Avoid repeated trauma or friction to the area, wear loose bra which can allow a finger's width at least of space in between .

Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor