Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Smoothly marginated hypoechoic lesion in breast, lymph node seen in left axillary region. Cancer?

smoothly marginated hypoechoic lessoon is seen at 2B of right breast measuring 0.57 x 0.55 x 0.34cm.there is lobulated,solid hypoechoic lession at 2-3B of the left breast measuring 2.10 x 2.24 x 1.27cm. intrammamary ducts are not dilated Skin, subcutaneous tissue ,and retroareolar regions are unremarkable. A 1.30 x 0.85 cm lymph node is seen in the left axillary region DO I HAVE CANCER?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear neelieonyal,
It is better to see your family doctor. firstly we have to rule out if it is not an inflamatory process. if necessary according to him get Fine Needle Aspiration done. If it is suspicious exicision biopsy may be needed. All breast lumps should be thoroughly evaluated.
Dr. j. Ticku
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor