Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Smoker, getting testicular infections, taken antibiotic, cured. Is it due to smoking?

I have been smoking around a half a pack of cigarettes per day for around 9 years now. Over the past 2 years i keep getting testicular infections . appx. 7 of them. Epidymis or someting. No cyst on them with ultrasound results. get antiobiotics and it goes away after a week or so...??? Are the cigarettes causing this? or all the caffeine i drink?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Recurrent epididymitis can be due to many causes like sexually transmitted infections, non-sexually transmitted infections, immunological disease, injury, drug-induced, rare fungal infections etc. It is unlikely that cigarettes or caffeine are directly implicated in it. But at the same time smoking does impair your fitness and your body's ability to defend itself from infections.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor