Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Smegma collection in genital area, foreskin not retracting, possibility of infection, circumcision

my son has smegma collection in his genital area. he is 2 years old. his foreskin has not opened up. has no problem in urinating. been adviced to use a steroid to open the foreskin. how long will it take for the smegma to disappear? can dilation help? can the smegma cause infection . if yes, how to avoid? how long can we wait so that we avoid the probability of an infection? is circumsion the only solution?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If the foreskin has not opened up then get the circumcision done as it is not going to get opened up of it's own.
Smegma can be cleaned only by retracting the foreskin which is not possible under the present circumstances.
Once circumcision is done ,there won't be any collection of smegma inside.
Undue collection of smegma can lead to infection.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Thomas George Varghese's  Response
Hi ANu,
Welcome to HCM
Smegma is a normal secretion but letting it accumulate is not a good thing.
Studies have shown that over a long period of time smegma can lead to carcinoma(Cancer) of the penis.
If the steroid ointment doesn't work i recommend you go in for a circumcision for the child which is a safe and effective procedure.
Leaving the foreskin as it is (If it can be retracted) can predispose your child to developing repeated urinary tract infections which are difficult to treat in very small children
Dr. Thomas George
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor