Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Smashed elbow on ice. Swollen and black dots on it. Normal?

Hi, I smashed my elbow on the ice a few days ago while playing intramural broomball... It swelled tremendously and I couldn't move it, so I went to the doctor to make sure I didn't break it. They said they couldn't tell because it was too swollen. They told me to avoid use and come back in a week to x-ray again, but my elbow, despite my icing it, is still swollen, and now it is developing weird pitch black polka dots. Is this to be expected? Or should I contact my doctor again? Thank you in advance!!!
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

X ray can be done even with swelling & any break can be noticed in that.The appearance of polka dots is not abnormal this may be due to bleeding at that area due to breakage of ligament /muscle or subcutaneous fat.

You should apply ice over it,take an anti inflammatory medicine & do rest.I will advice you to consult to your doctor ,an orthopedic specialist for this.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
It might be soft tissue injury or fracture.
Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others.Black dot over swelling might indicate necrosis of skin in tat area. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.
In the interim,take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting and rest well.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mpiki Alma Ebu's  Response
hello to you. I will advice you to still go and see your doctor again.those black spots may either mean blleding or ischaemia and it will be better for the doctor to see it again. if it was only a simple inflammation, the swelling would have been reducing slowly by now. however your Doctor is better placed to confirm. take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor