Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Small, painless lymphnode in the cheek, took antibiotics, no changes. Suggestions?

I have small painless lymphonode in my left cheek near wisdome theeth(on side not at bottom). It is from one week and same size look like 9mm to 10mm. It s not hard. It not able to see from out side or inside cheek. but when you touch you can feel. I have finished 5 days antibiotic but no changes. I have checked with dentist he told me your mouth is fine. Would you give me some idea what is that. need to worry or further investigation. I dont have any fever or weight loss .
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have already taken a course of antibiotic. It seems like a healing wound. Please do not worry. Do warm saline gargling thrice daily for few days. You will be fine soon

There is no need for further investigations in you.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Dont worry about the gland, it would have formed long back due to infection of the teeth mouth or hea.
Your dentist said that your mouth is fine means that is it. you have no caries or ulcers in the mouth.
Head louse may cause a gland some times. i advise you to consult a physician and say though it is harm less i want to quit it. He will give medicines
along with vitamin C for desolving the gland. If it is there also it wont harm you.
If it becomes hard grows in a short period you should sea a doctor. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor