Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Small lump on the jaw line, sharp ear and head aches, feeling of dis-alignment on dentures, get head pain after smoking. Cause?

I FOUND A SMALL LUMP ON LEFT SIDE OF JAW LINE...BEEN HAVEN EAR ACHES AND SHARP HEAD ACHES..WENT 2 THE DOCTOR SHE SAID THAT THE LUMP HAS NOTHEN 2 DO WITH EAR AND HEAD ACHES..WAS TOLD I MAY HAVE TMJ ...I SMOKE AFTER I SMOKE IS WEN I GET THE HEAD ACHES...GOING 2 SEE AN ENT THIS WEEK JUST WISH 2 KNOW IF THE LUMP MAY BE CANCER ..DOSNT HURT AND HAS NOT GROWN ...HAVE IT 4 LIKE 5 MOUTHS....I ALSO HAVE DENTUERS..AND IT FEELS LIKE THERE NOT ALINED RIGHT...CAN YOU PLEASE HELP?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
It will only be a guess work - if one tries to analyse a lump, without examination.
The ONLY SURE way to diagnose - to rule out cancer, if you suspect - is to take a BIOPSY
Earlier the better
Try to see a surgeon - if not a head and neck surgeon, at least a general surgical specialist
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor