Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Small lump in clitoris, very sore, swelling, protruding veins. STD?

hello, I have found a hard pea size lump just about my clitoris and a vien in my pelvis area is very sore and feels swollen other then that I feel fine can walk fine and everything but just read something about blood clots that scared me. what should I do, i don t have insurance I am a full time student with two jobs. Started a new relationship and the last time we were intimate was a month ago but we are looking forward to being intimate again and I am worried it will be painful or worse that these are symptoms of an std or larger problem.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. From your history & clinical descripton & the fact that there has been no stimulation of the region for a month (assuming no masturbation either), it does suggest a local inflamation of one of the many glands in & around the region. Which specific group would be semantics. I would advise you to take a 3-5 days course of an antibiotic like metronidazole 500mg three times daily with food & plenty or oral fluids coupled by a three times daily dose of ibuprofen (provided one is not allergic to either group) 400mg or 600mg depending on your body weight. You should notice good improvement in 48 hrs. If not, please do visit your gynecologist & get it attended to. The symptoms are not those of any 'classical' STD nor do they suggest a larger problem. Cheers & Good Luck!
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor