Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Small genital wart frozen, swelling, blister formation, discharge on popping it. Will the wart reoccur?

I had a small genital wart frozen off last week...It immediately puffed up and a blister formed as expected. Two days later the blister accidentally popped. I didn t have a choice so I just continued to drain the blister into a tissue so it wouldn t spread to surrounding healthy skin . I was curious if this affects the wart at all. Since the blister broke and went down so soon after cryo does that mean the wart went down as well and embedded itself back into my skin??
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query,you got treated with Cryotherapy for your Genital wart.
Because of the temperature that has been used in Cryotherapy,local tissue reaction has occured.The blister has ruptured and gone.
The wart will be dissolved by cryotherapy. No chance of occuring again at the same site..
Everything happened to you was normal and physiological.
So,nothing to worry
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor