Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Small circular indent on thigh, diagnosed due to weight loss. Suggestion?

I have these small circular indents on my thigh, and they seem to be appearing everywhere, doctors say ots related to weight loss .. I lost some weight last year.. Is it because of that. No doctor has gave me a name for it though, and its really annoying because these small circular dents just keep appearing, even on my arms, neck and face. Please help. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You probably have tinea which is a dermatological condition that can be easily treated with medication. I would like you to see a dermatologist for the same. If your weight loss is not more than 10% of your original body weight you should not be concerned and it has got nothing to do with the skin condition. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor