Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small child, tooth removal, loose teeth, bumps on gums. Treatment options?

Hi. My son is 5yo and just now knocked out ANOTHER tooth . His teeth have always been loose. But,this is the 5th toth that has been knocked out due to seemingly insignificant bumps. As to where you or I it wouldnt have budged a tooth but him they just come out. This has been happening since he turned 3. I just think this isnt normal.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suspect that there is exfoliation of the primary tooth and erruption of the permanent one, loose tooth can be due to resorption.
It is a natural process so you need not to worry at all.
The early tooth fall can be because of caries or decay.
Bumps on the gums can be because of infection.
I would suggest you to take your child to the Dentist and get the checkup done.
Brush his teeth twice daily and maintain a good oral hygiene of your child.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello lacieluv,

Usually kids at the age of 6 months will start getting milk teeth erupted and by the age of 2-half years,all the 20 teeth will get erupted.
At the age of 6 years,milk teeth will be shedding and you will get your permanent teeth erupting at this age.
lOOSE teeth may be due to deep dental caries as well as resorption of roots.
Bumps on gums are arised from abscess developed due to dental caries.
I would suggest you to visit a dentist and get a thorough evaluation done.
The pus within the bump has to be drained and curetted.
Pulpectomy is indicated in such cases.
Loosened teeth has to be extracted at the proper time.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Aarti Gupta's  Response
thanku for your query,
well nothing to be worried about the teeth that have fallen, their root must be still intact ,when the permanent teeth will start coming the resorption of these roots will occur , the age for root resorption is generally 5 to 8 yrs . the early tooth fall can be because of caries or tooth decay . well still u need to show your son to the dentist once so that he can confirm this.
Still remember to make him brush twice per day especially in night and mouth rinse after every feed, and maintain mouth hygiene
I hope i have answered your query,
god bless
Dr Aarti
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Diana Divakar's  Response
Thankyou for choosing to ask your queries and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, in the first place, the teeth that are falling must be his temporary teeth, right? You dont really have to worry, since another set of permanent teeth that will start erupting by around 6 years are generally more strong.
But because you are more concerned about the easy pluckability of teeth, let me tell you that the looseness of teeth is caused by a disease of the periodontium, which includes the tissues surrounding the teeth, like the gum, the bone supporting the teeth and the ligament. It only means that your son needs to take more care of his oral hygiene, including brushing twice a day, flossing his teeth and keeping his teeth clean and caries-free. You might have to see your dentist to get a regular check-up done.
I am sure once your son learns to keep his gums clean and healthy, he will get a beautiful and strong set of permanent teeth.

I hope I have answered your questions to the best. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor