Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from fever. Taking crocin suspension. Safe to use meftal-p?

hi sir, My kid is suffereing from fever since yesterday. i have used crocin suspension DS everly 6 hourly and till now i have given her 5 doses. but her temperature is now 102.7 so is it safe to use meftal-p now. her weight is 19 kg and 6 years. so how much dosage can be used if it is safe.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
You can use meftal-p for high grade (more than 102) fever. But first try to control temp. by tepid sponging only if it is less than 100.4, for temp. more than 100.4 upto 102 use paracetamol. Tepid sponging works in all grades of fever. Dose for your child is 7.5 ml thrice a day. As Meftal-p is a NSAID. make sure that fever is not due to Dengue. Always use Meftal-p with food or antacid as it can cause gastritis. Consult your doctor for evaluation of cause of the fever.
With regards
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor