Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from congestion, vomiting, fever, loss of sleep, sore throat. Taking panadol. Cure?

Hi, My baby is sounding congested and is projectile vomiting a slimy clear vomit. He doesn t have a fever . He seems very unsettled and not sleeping properly. I have given him panadol twice which he keeps vomiting up. I have a bit of a sore throat which I got late yesterday. Do I need to be worried? He s 2 & 1/2 months old and breast fed.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi danielle.. welcome to healthcaremagic.. n thanks for ur query..
wel from the history it seems the child is suffering from bacterial or viral sore throat,in most cases projectile vomiting is a symptom of involvement of brain, so i advice u to take ur baby to a nearby pediatrician as the symptoms seem to be severe and child must be examined and culture and sensitivity of the organism should be done,
i hope this solves ur query,
i wish a speedy recovery of ur child.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor