Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from cold, cough, frequent green stools. Taking wikoryl. Treatment?

hi doc ,my baby is 4 month old nd suffring frm cough nd cold frm last 2 days ,,nd even doing green clour potty at lest 7 to 8 time a day...i m giving hersoventus Jr. nd wikoryl as tht was recomended by doctor when she faced the same problem last time...but i m seeing no effecery rets this time...and due to so much of stool ,,,she is very restless pls help
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  874
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
All this seems to be due to some viral infection. Passing green stool in infancy can even be a normal phenomenon. Actually stool gets it's color by bile. During normal condition digestive enzymes break down the bile( green colored) so that it get converted in yellow or brown pigment which gives color to stool. In breast fed infant 4-6 times stool in a day is normal, G.I. motility in infants is also high so that bile dosen't get time to breakdown which causes green stools. Enzymes causing breakdown are also immature in this age group.That's why in diarrhea also stool become green. Wikoryl is an antipyratic with antiallergic you can use this.
It is normal for an infant to pass stool 5 to 6 times a day or once in 3 to 4 days. Diarrhea in infancy occurs usually due to viral infection and subsides within 7-10 days.Maintain hydration by increasing frequency of feed and if needed give ORS. Give 5 ml of zinc syrup daily for 14 days it will help in early recovery of diarrhea and cough and cold also. What you need to look for is a gross change in consistency, whether any decreased feeding is there due to lethargy, decreased urinary frequency , poor weight gain, having continuous temperature,respiratory distress, blood mixed stool or any other obvious symptoms are there. If there is nothing like this then you should not worry. As any viral infection has its own course, cough and cold will subside within a week by conservative management only.If you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
drugs you are taking helpful. but the correct dosage may be wrong .if she is restless then she may going with pneumonia or bronchiolitis or asthma. you have to consult a pediatrician for that.she may need some antibiotics and nebulisation.
for loose stool you can give any zinc syrup 2.5ml daily for 14 days.
feeding should be only breast milk.
hope this information will be helpful to you
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor