Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Small child, solid bowel movements. Family history of ulcerative colitis, cancer. Cure?

My three year old has had very pale solid bowl movements twice now. The color is alarming, as it is almost white. At first she was otherwise healthy, but now seems to be irritable and fatigued. Her pediatrician just wants me to keep an eye on it. Should I seek a second opinion? There is a family history of Crohn s Disease, Ulcerative Colitis , and cancer .
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

The whitish stool indicates lac of pigment in the stool. This pigment is nothing else than the bile which gets brown by intestines bacterias. Such lac of bile is usually caused by bile ducts obstruction. If the urine is also darker, your baby as jaundice due to bile ducts obstruction. It is strongly advisable to solve this problem as soon as possible, that is why it seems like you have to consult the doctor again.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor