Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Small child, severe diarrhea, sore buttocks. On pedialyte, yoghurt mixed with probiotics. Cause of worry?

My 2 year old has had diarrhea x 5 days. Afebrile, no other symptoms. She is acting normal. Should I be concerned @ take her in to see her pediatrician or will this run its course and how long might this last? I have Been following the BRAT diet as well as offering her pedialyte , and yoghurt mixed with probiotic . Her bottom Is so raw.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You are doing excellent management.of your child.
Diarrhea is mostly viral in nature and takes few days to settle.
Continue with oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each stool,BRAT diet,probiotic with curd.
Add zinc for 14 days.
Also give coconut water,lemonade.butter milk.
For raw bottom,keep area dry,pat gently at time of cleaning and apply caladryl lotion 3 to 4 times a day.
Observe for any features of dehydration.
In case symptoms persist get him evaluated by pediatrician.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Continue to give Pedialyte sips in equal amounts of the losses in stools and continue the probiotic as advised.
Monitor her hydration status by observing her activity, oral cavity, skin turgor and her urine output.
For raw bottom, frequently change the diapers, gently clean the area and allow it to dry and you can apply zinc oxide containing cream to act as a skin protectant and barrior.
Consult your Pediatrician if there are signs of dehydration or loose stools are persisting.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor