Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Small child, poor weight gain, stomach pain. On lactogen, not enough breast milk. Causes?

My daughter is 40days old.she was 3.3kg at birth time.after 30 days she is only daughter told she has poor weight gain .i dont have enough breast milk for i started lactogen 3 days before.i fed lactogen 2 times.morning n evening.other times breast milk also.feeding both create any stomach ace?she cries in the evnng.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

It is certain that your baby's weight gain has been below par in the first one month.

She was expected to have gained around 900 grams in the first month but has gained only 200 grams. At this stage 2 things are very important to know and understand. Were you not motivated enough to have enough breast milk ? And whether you adopt a correct feeding technique ?

Breast milk is the best for your baby however if it is not possible to breast feed, you can give formula feeds as you rightly did. But since your breast milk was not adequate, giving lactogen only 2 times per day is just not enough.

You should first express breast milk in a calibrated glass and assess your quantity every 2nd hourly. If it is less than 25-30 ml, you will have to give lactogen more often. Better to switch to lactogen exclusively as it will help you in giving the right amounts of feeds. Give lactogen every 3rd hourly at least.

Yes if you dont burp the baby properly , she can have pain and cry especially during evenings. So correct burping is equally important.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
No,it is absolutely alright to give supplemental feeds along with breast milk.
But before giving lactogen try to feed breast milk as much as possible each time till both sides are completely emptied.
colicks have no reaction to this combined feeding.
All the best
Dr Uma
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor