Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Small child, passing stools frequently, foamy stools. Prescribed colise syrup. Permanent cure?

hello doctor,am having a boy baby who is 58 days old,from last twenty days he s going motion frequently like liquid and from last three days his motion is like a foam,i consulted doctor and he gave a syrub called colise which contains colise sulphate, but it didt work for my son.could u please tell me the reason and remedy for my baby?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician.
Is your child on exclusively breastfed?
As the gastroenteritis is uncommon in infants who is on exclusively breastfed babies, I advise you to give exclusive breastfeeding.
Probiotic may be added after your doctor advise.
Stool should be given for routine examination, for culture and sensitivity and for reducing substances.
Depending on reports proper treatment can be started as per the results.
If you are giving any formula feeds, precautions should be taken in preparing, handling and feeding of formula to prevent contamination.
Rota virus vaccination to be given to prevent gastroenteritis caused by rota virus after discussing with your Pediatrician in appropriate time.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
If your baby is exclusively breast fed then it is common for babies to pass several motions due to increased gastrocolic reflex.
If your baby is formula fed then there may be chances of infection during handling and preparation of feeds.
So i suggest you to do EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING till 6 months of can give probiotic like lactobacillus for 2 to 3 days and observe his activity.if there is any lethargy.decreased urination or refusal of feed get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
its dr vivek
your baby had acute gastroenteritis . Intially stool consistency was much more soft . now this has become foamy . not to be worry for that just give your child to breast feed , oral rehydrate solution .
and add probiotic .
if stool frequency increase again or become watery go for stool examination routine microscopy and PH and reducing sugar to rule out transient milk intolarence .
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor