Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Small child, nausea due to intestinal virus, green watery stools, abdominal pain. Cure?

My daughter has been sick on and off this last month with some intestinal virus she got from daycare her doctor gave her nausea medicine that i put on her wrists and that helps but my main concern is the mint green liquid diarheaa nd the abdomenal pain my daughter is having with it. This has been going one for quite me time now.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Your child is having Gastroenteritis so she is having vomitings,pain abdomen and passing loose green stools because of some contamination of his gut. Give sips of oral rehydrating fluids after each loose stool and in between stools to balance the losses from gut and consult your doctor for the specific treatment as some times antibiotic and probiotic is required to treat the infection.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor