Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Small child, loose stools, passing watery stools on urinating. Taking sporolac. Diet recommendations?

Hi, My 3 month old baby is suffering from loose motion, most of the times while farting and urinating he passes some watery stool . Apart from it the stool frquency was increased form twice daily to 5-6 times. The stool is not green in colour. We have started sporolac today as per doctor s advice. Can we give him curd or dal/rice boiled water ? Can we switch partially from mother milk to formula milk for time being ?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As your child is having Gastroenteritis, continue exclusive breastfeeding frequently, give oral rehydrating solutions to prevent dehydration and continue sporlac as advised by your doctor.
Now you cant give curd or rice boiled water to a 3 months old child
Breastfeeding is best for your baby and now continue breastfeeding as it will contain adequate water and electrolytes for rehydration and have antiinfective properties to fight with infecting organisms.
I hope you got the answer .
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
as you have mentioned your baby is having diarrhea and frequency is about 5 to 6 times,i advise you to continue with sporolac sachet for 3 to 4 days,i strongly recommend to give EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING ,you need not to give any other fluid,breast milk contains sufficient water required by your baby,increase frequency of breast feeding.In case symptoms do not subside,she becomes lethargic.refuses to take feed or urine frequency decreases then take her to pediatrician for further evaluation.
Your daughter will be fine in couple of days/
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor