Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequent loose stools. Tried sprouted ragi, zerolac milk, no relief. Treatment options?

Hi, my 5 months old baby doing loose motion for 4-6 times for past 3 days. I gave recently sprouted ragi (grined strained the milk, then cooked for 5-10 mins, made semisolid then feed to my kid). As my baby was doing loose motion, I changed NAN 1 to Zerolac milk. but then also it didnt stopped. Noe started Darolac for 2 days.still he is pooping. please advice.I guess he is in indigestion problem.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
The ideal period for weaning is 6mths .Since you have staretd weaning him now it would better to start with cereals like rice,wheat then pulses.Your babies tummy is getting exposed to new food so to digest and adapt to it it will take some time .Let the preparartion at present be in liquid form rather than semisolid.At this stage we are not sure whether it due to indigestion or infection i would suggest discontinue ragi, continue with darolac if his motion frequency worsens and fever appears then i think you should meet his pediatrician to rule out infection.
Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Whenever there is change in food ,there is change in stools frequency and consistency.
Weaning is ideally started after 6 months of age.
To start with is fluids which include boiled rice water,boiled pulses water.
Different things are introduced one at a time in small quantity.
After a month semi solids are introduced.

I suggest you to continue with darolac for 2 to 3 days.and zinc for 14 days.
In case symptoms persist get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor