Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequent cold, cough, snoring very loudly. X-ray shows enlarged adenoids. Surgery required?

my daughter,35months old,suffers from frequent cold and cough ,snores very loudly,mouth breather,got x ray done which shows enlarge adenoids one of speacialists recommending surgical removal after one year ,i m worried abt surgery and it usually reoccur after one year is the feedback near and dear who got their child surgery done,what to do?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Children wit enlarged adenoids are predisposed to recurrent throat infections usually caused by bacteria. The most common and feared Bacterium involved is usually Group A streptococci. This bacterium in case of recurrent infections and poor treatment predisposes the child to develop in future what is called acute rheumatic fever. Acute rheumatic fever is disease that attacks the heart especially the valves, joints, skin and the brain.
Removal of the enlarged adenoids on time prevents the onset of this disease, and also saves money from frequent spending. The snoring experienced by the child is usually due to these enlarged adenoids.
I suggest you abide by your specialists recommendations for this would go a long way to preventing the children from suffering from long term complications of rheumatic heart disease especially of the heart, skin and brain.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor