Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Small child, bluish tinge on bottom lip, headache, stomach pain. Cause of worry?

my daughter who is 6 has blueish tinge to her bottom lip, tonight after her gymnastics class, i have been watching her but it seems to come and go, she did have a headache and stomach ache today. She seems fine now and does seem to press her lips together often in concentration. Should i worry ?her nailbeds and inside her mouth are pink.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
thanku for your query,
well it seems that bluish tinge to the bottom of lip is due to pressing of her lips , which decreases the blood supply causing bruising of lips, nothing to worry about advice her to avoid doing that. headache and stomachache are nonspecific symptoms , can be because of diet irregularity and overexertion in gym classes.
Give her healthy diet at regular intervals, plenty of fluids , and fresh fruits. Ask her to avoid pressing of lips
I hope i have answered your query
god bless
Dr Aarti
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor