Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Slump forming on scar, filled with pus. Surgery done to remove keloid scar. Treatment?

Hi, I had a surgery four years ago. I have a huge keloid scar that extend horizontally across my stomach . Initially I went into surgery due to appendicitis and due to complications from it I had 5 surgery s in total. Even tho not proven yet the doctor thought it was chrons disease at that time. Now I have slump forming on my scar that is full puss. This is not he first time this has happened.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

I would suggest The area should be treated with an antibiotic steroid combination .
That would take care of the infection and inflammation .
You might need to get a biopsy done to check for any pre malignant changes in the long standing scar .
Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor