Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Sliver on wood lodged in hand, swelling, soreness, swollen bump. Is this cedar poisoning?

My boyfriend is a contractor and was working with cedar wood, he got a sliver in the top of his hand and got it out right away. This happened 3-4 days ago. Now His hand is now very swollen and sore to the touch and now his forearm has a large swollen bump on it that very red and very hot to the touch. Someone told us this may be due to cedar poisoning. Is there such a thing and should he be worried about it?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The part that was injured with the sliver has developed inflammation as a natural body response and he may also be having superadded infection in the area. He needs to take a course of antibiotics and pain killers. The hand should rest in a sling and not allowed to hang down as this will increase the swelling as well as the pain. If antibiotics are taken on time if symptoms will resolve otherwise abscess may form and you may have to consult a surgeon to drain out the pus.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor