Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Slip disc, sciatica attack and a muscle spasm. Advised hifenac MR, serta 20 and duzela 30. Suggestions?

I have had a slip disc of the L4 L5 and L5 S1 and sciatica for the last 7 years. recently I had an attack of sciatica and a muscle spasm on my lower back. I am 40 years of age, 5 inches 2 feet in height and weigh approximately 75 kgs. I was prescribed Hifenac MR as a pain killer and also serta 20 and duzela 30 all to be take once a day at different meal times. I also wear a lumbar spine belt most times of the day except when I am sleeping. That is very obstructive and recently my doctor has been saying that I should try and get out of the habit of using it as it is weakening my muscles. My questions - 1. Are these medications safe over a long term period? I am sure they have side effects and big ones at that. Also how do i get rid f the belt?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These medications are safe over a short duration and not for long term use.Pain in slip disc is also usually intermittent.Once the pain attack occurs ,it usually lasts for 7-10 days and then subsides.So its important to avoid activities which exaggerate your pain ,and to use medications and belts only when the pain occurs,that too for that short duration.LS belt offers stability to your back and thus gives rest to your back, which is necessary to reduce pain.So try and use it only when you are straining yourself ,and strain yourself only when absolutely necessary ,the pain episode.Try to take maximum rest.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor