Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Slight sore throat, feeling of mucus lodged in the back, fever. Taken medicines, done gargling. Advise?

hello. I have slight soar throat in the morning with feeling of mucus lodged in the back ( Post-nasal drip??) and slight fever, Gargled with chlorhexidine mouthwash this morning and took a half-tablet of ceztirizine and paracetamol combination tablet , and zincovit tablet, wanted to know if it is advisable to increase the dosage of zincovit to two tablets a day, what other medicatio should i take ,i wanted to reduce the cold symptoms before it is full blown I am 24 .. thank you
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Thanks for your query.

Your are having upper respiratory tract infection.

Do warm saline gurgling.
Take Vit C tablet and plenty of citrous fruits. Zincovit is a vitamin combination tablet ... you can take it 1 or 2 tabs per day.
Take levocetrizine 5 mg tablets twice daily for four days.It has lesser sideeffects than cetrizine and will cause less drowsiness.
Take paracetamol 500mg tablet twice daily for 3 days and thereafter SOS.
Take Azithromycin 500mg tablet once daily for 3 days.

But it is better to get a check up from your doctor and get his advice.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello sir,
you have complaints of sour throat cough and fever.
its a bacterial infection (pharyngitis ).
you must take antibiotic anticold and antipyretic medication to have relief from above complaints.
there is another choice to take ayurvedic vati and gargles.ayurvedic preparations not only give relief you but also boost your immunity if you are prone to such infections repeatedly.ask us for detail consultation,we are always here for you.
have a nice day sir
take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor